Family Based Immigration

FAMILY BASED IMMIGRATION

Marriage Based Green Cards

Through marriage to a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident, individuals can gain Permanent Resident status, commonly referred to as a green card. Each of our clients also receives work authorization and a travel permit authorizing them to travel in and out of the country while their green card application is pending. Once an individual obtains their green card, they can live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. Spouses may obtain their green card through Adjustment of Status while living in the United States or through immigrant visa processing in their home country if ineligible for adjustment of status.

Family Based Green Cards

Individuals can also gain Permanent Resident status through an immediate family member such as a parent, child, or sibling. A U.S. citizen can sponsor their spouse, parent, child, or siblings for a green card, whereas a green card holder can only sponsor their spouse or unmarried child. Family members may obtain their green card through Adjustment of Status while living in the United States or through immigrant visa processing in their home country if ineligible for adjustment of status.

Fiancé Visas

The K Visa, or Fiancé Visa, allows a U.S. citizen to apply for their fiancé residing outside of the United States to get a visa that will allow them to travel to the United States in order to marry. Once the couple is united in the U.S. and married, the non-U.S. citizen can apply for their green card. While they are waiting for their green card to be approved, the individual can get work authorization and a travel permit so that they can work legally in the U.S. and travel out of the country and back.

I-601 and I-601A Waivers

Frequently, a person may be ineligible to receive a green card or immigrant visa because of an inadmissibility, such as past unlawful presence, misrepresentation or fraud. In these cases, the person can apply for a waiver if they have a qualifying relative, through whom they must prove extreme hardship to the qualifying relative if the green card and/or immigrant visa is not granted. We have assisted in keeping united dozens of families through these waivers.